Tuesday, August 31, 2004
[…] On July 22 the Texas Attorney General issued Opinion No. GA-0219 to answer the question whether section 285.201 of the Health and Safety Code requires a hospital district to provide nonemergency public health services to undocumented persons who are otherwise
Maternal-fetal conflict, Texas style.
As reported in an article by Mary Alice Robbins in the Aug. 2 issue of Texas Lawyer, the Potter County DA is prosecuting a woman whose newborn tested positive for cocaine. The woman is charges with a violation of the Controlled Substances Act, Health & Safety Code § 481.122, which provides: (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly delivers a controlled substance listed in Penalty
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)